PCNSE Exam Sample Questions Answers

Question No 1:

What are the differences between using a service versus using an application for Security Policy match?

A. Use of a “service” enables the firewall to take immediate action with the first observed packet based on port numbers. Use of an “application” allows the firewall
to take immediate action if the port being used is a member of the application standard port list.
B. There are no differences between “service” or “application”. Use of an “application” simplifies configuration by allowing use of a friendly application name instead
of port numbers.
C. Use of a “service” enables the firewall to take immediate action with the first observed packet based on port numbers. Use of an “application” allows the firewall
to take action after enough packets allow for App-ID identification regardless of the ports being used
D. Use of a “service” enables the firewall to take action after enough packets allow for App-ID identification

Answer: A

Question No 2:

The certificate information displayed in the following image is for which type of certificate?

A. Forward Trust certificate
B. Self-Signed Root CA certificate
C. Web Server certificate
D. Public CA signed certificate

Answer: B

Question No 3:

An administrator using an enterprise PKI needs to establish a unique chain of trust to ensure mutual authentication between Panorama and the managed firewalls and Log Collectors. How would the administrator establish the chain of trust?

A. Use custom certificates
B. Enable LDAP or RADIUS integration
C. Set up multi-factor authentication
D. Configure strong password authentication

Answer: A

Question No 4:

Which two benefits come from assigning a Decryption Profile to a Decryption policy rule with a “No Decrypt” action? (Choose two.)

A. Block sessions with expired certificates
B. Block sessions with client authentication
C. Block sessions with unsupported cipher suites
D. Block sessions with untrusted issuers
E. Block credential phishing

Answer: A, D

Question No 5:

A customer wants to set up a site-to-site VPN using tunnel interfaces.
Which two formats are correct for naming tunnel interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. tunnel.1
B. vpn-tunnel.1
C. tunnel.1025
D. vpn-tunnel.1024

Answer: A, C

VMCE_V9 Sample Exam Questions Answers

Question No 1:

In Veeam Backup & Replication, encryption can be enabled at rest for following: (Choose three.)

A. Backup job
B. Tapes in media pools
C. Backup Copy job
D. Backup to tape job
E. Replication job

Answer: A B C

Question No 2:

Veeam Extract utility can be used to recover VMs from a full backup file (VBK). The extract utility does not require any interaction with Veeam Backup & Replication and can be used as an independent tool on Linux and Microsoft Windows machines.
Where is Veeam Extract utility located?

A. On the Veeam website in the Free tools section and in the Veeam Backup & Replication ISO file
B. %PROGRAMDATA%\Veeam folder
C. %PROGRAMFILES%\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup folder

Answer: C

Question No 3:

Veeam Explorer for Microsoft SQL Server offers which of the following capabilities? (Select 3 options)

A. Restoring a database to the original server or different server
B. Restoring a SQL table to the original server or different server
C. Exporting a database to a local folder or network drive
D. Sending SQL tables as attachments via email

Answer: A, B, C

Question No 4:

Which of the following statements are true in regards to the Veeam plug-in for VMware vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A. Automatically deleting a VeeamZIP backup after a certain time interval is not possible if created through VMware vSphere Web Client
B. To open Veeam ONE reports, accounts must also be included in the Veeam ONE Users or Veeam ONE Administrators groups
C. Encrypted backups are not possible if created through VMware vSphere Web Client
D. The Backup sub-menu offers three options: VeeamZIP, VeeamZIP to …, and QuickBackup

Answer: A, B

Question No 5:

Which of the following Veeam Backup & Replication jobs can use secondary NetApp systems (SnapMirror and SnapVault) as a data source?

A. Backup
B. Tape backup
C. Replication
D. VM copy

Answer: A